top of page

Flat 221 (Unit CS4), St Cyprians 90 Durning Road, Liverpool, L7 5NH

Marketed by:

Venmore Auctions

Venmore Auctions

Columbus Quay, Riverside Dr, Liverpool L3 4DB, UK

0151 236 6746

Unsold

Apartment – Liverpool

Flat 221 (Unit CS4), St Cyprians 90 Durning Road, Liverpool, L7 5NH

Unsold

£25,000+

Key Features
  • This is a Superior Studio Flat in the popular purpose-built block of The Cube in the St Cyprians development. The property provides modern student accommodation and lets consistent
  • Guide: £25,000+
  • Lot 24 – 21 October 2026
  • Tenure: Leasehold
Description

This is a Superior Studio Flat in the popular purpose-built block of The Cube in the St Cyprians development. The property provides modern student accommodation and lets consistently, with the current tenancy being replaced in September at circa £800pcm. The property is managed under a Right to Manage, with a ground rent charge of £390 pa (paid in advance for 2026). The Service charge is £895 per qr and includes the cost of maintenance, electricity and WIFI.

Accommodation

and lets consistently, with the current tenancy being replaced in September at circa £800pcm. The property is managed under a Right to Manage, with a ground rent charge of £390 pa (paid in advance for 2026). The Service charge is £895 per qr and includes the cost of maintenance, electricity and WIFI. ACCOMMODATION The studio is roughly 29-30 square meters and includes a modern kitchen, spacious en-suite bathroom, study area, and a TV. The development also features a communal social space.

Location

The property is a five-minute train journey to Liverpool Lime Street, providing easy access to University of Liverpool and Liverpool John Moores University. Jelli Studios Theatre School is a short distance away, making it ideal for students studying there. Local amenities are within easy walking distance, with further retail facilities at Liverpool Shopping Park which is a six-minute drive away.

Auction Information
AuctioneerVenmore Auctions
Auction DateWednesday 21 October 2026 at 1:00pm
Lot Number024
StatusFor Sale
Guide Price£25,000+
Buyer’s Administration Fee1% + VAT of sale price, minimum £3,000 + VAT for this lot
Deposit10% deposit; check legal pack for minimum and completion terms
Tenure

Leasehold. The legal pack is the definitive source for lease length, title, covenants, service charges, ground rent and special conditions.

Council Tax

Band A.

Investment Analysis
Guide Price£25,000+
Buyer Fee at Guide£3,600
HB Screening Works Budget£5,000
Guide + Buyer Fee + Works£33,600
Source Rent / Income£390 pa
Gross Yield on Guide1.6%
HB Low / Base / High Value Screen£30,000 / £35,000 / £40,000
75% Base Refinance Screen£26,250
Market Comparables

Use recent Land Registry sold evidence and genuinely comparable current/let rental evidence for the same micro-location, accommodation, tenure and condition. Venmore’s stated rents or rental opinions are retained as auctioneer evidence where supplied; HB screening figures are not a formal valuation.

Proposed Works

HB desktop allowance: £5,000. Scope should be confirmed from inspection, photographs, survey and contractor pricing. Prioritise structure, roof/damp, services, heating/electrics, windows, kitchens/bathrooms, decoration and external works only where relevant to this specific property.

Rental Value
Source annual rent / income£390 pa
Source monthly equivalent£32 pcm
Gross yield at guide1.6%
Evidence basisVenmore auction particulars; verify tenancy, arrears, AST/licence and service charges in legal pack
Low / Base / High Investment Scenario
Low£30,000
Base£35,000
High£40,000
Specialist Commercial Analysis

Verify occupational leases, passing rents, rent-review provisions, repairing obligations, VAT status, business rates, service costs and covenant strength. Mixed-use assets should be valued by component and income where appropriate.

Maximum Bid Indicator

Base the maximum bid on verified commercial/residential income and capital value, less buyer fee, works, legal/professional, finance, holding, contingency and required return. SDLT treatment may differ for mixed-use/non-residential purchases and is buyer-specific.

Strategy Recommendation

Income hold or refurbishment/re-letting, with redevelopment only where planning and title support it.

Strategy Rating

Income Hold: ★★★★☆ | Value-Add: ★★★★☆ | Development: ★★★☆☆

Key Risks

Lease length, ground rent, service charge and lender acceptability, listed-building constraints, legal-pack special conditions, condition/survey, finance and valuation risk.

Analysis Confidence

Medium for facts reproduced from Venmore’s particulars; low-to-medium for HB desktop works/value screens until inspection, legal-pack review, direct sold/rental comparables and contractor/QS pricing are completed.

Auction Details : 

Venmore Auctions

Auction Date : 

21/10/26

Lot Number : 

024

Tradelend Limited
Tradelend Limited

Bridging Finance, Development Finance

0203 886 2530

Tiger Financial
Tiger Financial

Bridging Finance, Development Finance

020 7965 7261

Tuscan Capital
Tuscan Capital

Bridging Finance

020 7846 9030

UK Bridging Loans Ltd
UK Bridging Loans Ltd

Bridging Finance

0116 366 6338

Ultimate Finance
Ultimate Finance

Bridging Finance

0800 121 7757

Property Location:

Flat 221 (Unit CS4), St Cyprians 90 Durning Road, Liverpool, L7 5NH

  • BRRR Calculator - Estimate your potential returns after refurbishment and refinancing.

Building Suppliers in your area

Tradespersons in your area

Professionals in your area

Benchmarx Kitchens & Joinery
Benchmarx Cirencester
Kitchens

Tel:

01285 652 559
Benchmarx Kitchens & Joinery
Benchmarx Welwyn Garden City
Kitchens

Tel:

01707 428639
CEF
CEF Northallerton
Electrical Suppliers

Tel:

01609779681
CEF
CEF Welwyn
Electrical Suppliers

Tel:

01707333732
Huws Gray
Huws Gray
Builders Merchant

Tel:

01248 719208

More Auction Properties from:

Venmore Auctions

Prop for sale
Image
Property Title
Price
Postcode
Location
Auction Date
Status
A well maintained three-bedroom terrace property
£91,000
L20
Denbighshire
09/07/2025
Sold
This is a three bedroomed mid terrace
£86,000
L4
Liverpool
09/07/2025
Sold
This is a vacant, two bedroomed ground floor apartment
£80,000
L3
Liverpool
09/07/2025
Sold
A two bedroomed third floor apartment
£97,000
CH41
Wirral
03/09/2025
Sold
A large double fronted semi detached property
£326,000
L19
Liverpool
03/09/2025
Sold
The room is within the City Point development on Great Homer Street
£20,000
L5
Liverpool
03/09/2025
Sold
Three bedrooms and bathroom
£106,000
CH44
Wirral
03/09/2025
Sold
Open plan living room and kitchen, bedroom, large store room, bathroom
£63,000
L1
Liverpool
03/09/2025
Sold
This is a two bedroomed terrace property with a tenant in situ
£67,000
CH42
Wirral
03/09/2025
Sold
A three bedroom end terrace property
£75,000
L20
Liverpool
03/09/2025
Sold
This is a three bedroomed mid terrace property
£95,000
CH44
Wirral
03/09/2025
Sold
A superbly located apartment with vacant possession
£80,000
L2
Liverpool
03/09/2025
Sold
bottom of page